Series: Colorado Water Law Basics #20 - What is a Futile Call?
[…] Under these conditions, a call can be set aside by the Division Engineer, which has the effect of lifting the call if the diversion curtailed does not cause water to become available to senior priorities under the senior call. In this case, the call is “futile” because it won’t result in the water that would be curtailed from a junior diverter reaching the senior calling right.

The statutory authority to declare a futile call is found in Section 37-92-502(2)(a), C.R.S., which states that “Each division engineer shall order the total or partial discontinuance of any diversion in his division…to the extent that the water being diverted is required by persons entitled to use water under water rights having senior priorities, but no such discontinuance shall be ordered unless the diversion is causing or will cause material injury to such water rights having senior priorities.” This statute goes on to state that “In the event that a discontinuance has been ordered…and nevertheless such discontinuance does not cause water to become available to such senior priorities at the time and place of their need, then such discontinuance order shall be rescinded.”